Saturday, December 31, 2011

100 Follower Giveaway!!! A great way to start off the new year!!!! :D

You guys did it!! :D You got me up to 100 followers! Thank you to each and everyone of you that made it possible! Now to reward you I am going to host a giveaway! The prize? A $10 Barnes & Noble gift card to please all your book needs! What do you need to have a chance to win? Just fill out the form below! Easy right? Thats what I thought! ;b  Oh! and it is International so have fun!

*Winner will recieve on B&N giftcard
*There will only be one lucky winner to receive the prize
*The Giveaway is International 
*Giveaway starts December 31st and ends February 1st
*You must be a follower to enter
*Extra entries are NOT required but provide a higher chance of winning

The Rules:
1. You must be a follower of this blog!
2. You have to be 13 years or older to enter!
3. Only one entry per person!
3. Winner will have 48 hours to respond, if not a new winner will be chosen!

Extra Entries:
1. Follow me (here) on Twitter +1
2. Tweet about the giveaway +2
3. Follow my reviews (here) on Goodreads +3
4. Put the giveaway button on your blog +4

Have fun! Thanks for the follows you guys! If you have anymore questions just leave a comment! *please no personal info in the comments! That is what the form is for!
Good luck! :)

Friday, December 30, 2011

Best of 2011 Day#2: Winners! Congrats!

You picked them and here they are! :D

~*Best Dystopian Book of 2011*~
Delirium by Lauren Oliver
Congrats!! This was a great book! <3

~*Best Paranormal Romance Book of 2011*~
The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin
Congrats!! I have yet to read this one but I just purchased it! I have heard nothing but great things about this book! :D

~*Best Greek Mythology Book of 2011*~
Wildefire by Karsten Knight 
I haven't read this one either yet but if it's as good as its cover than it will be amazing!! :D Congrats!! 

~*Best Zombie Book of 2011*~
Die For Me by Amy Plum
I LOVED this book! It is the only zombie book I have read yet but it gave me the means to read more! I love zombie books because of this one here! Congrats!! :)

~*Best Vampire Book of 2011 *~
And we have a tie!!! :D The winner's throne is being shared by:
Dark Seeker by Taryn Browning & Drink, Slay, Love by Sarah Beth Durst 
Congrats you two!! I love having new Vampire tails out in the world now! :)
~*Best Werewolf Book of 2011*~
Wolfsbane by Andrea Cremer
Congrats! I loved this series! Glad to see it has won! <3
~*Best Contemporary Book of 2011*~
Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins
I have yet to read any contemporary yet but I am getting to it I promise!! I have heard nothing but good things about these books! YAY! 

~*Best Ghost Book of 2011*~
Hereafter by Tara Hudson
This book was soo good! I love the "spark" between Amelia and Josh!  Plus the mysteries that are just beginning to reach the surface! Great ghost book! Congrats!! :)

~*Best Fey Book of 2011*~
Darkest Mercy by Melissa Marr
Congrats! I love fey books!! This series is supposed to be really great!

~*Best Angel Book of 2011*~
Unearthly by Cynthia Hand
Eep! Congrats! This book is nothing but greatness! <3
            (The Book)        

~*Best Addition to a Series*~
Demon Glass by Rachelle Hawkins
Another great series I have been dying to read!! Congrats!! :D

~*Best Book of all 2011*~
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Congrats to this amazing book! It is well deserving of the title! :)
(Link above)

There you have them!! Your votes helped contribute to every single winner on this page! Sorry its so late but today has been a busy day! Thank you to all the followers here! I have finally reached the big 100!! Stay tuned for the giveaway coming up! :D   

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Follow Friday(11)

Follow Friday is a weekly meme hosted by Parajunkie and Alison Can Read. Here we jump from blog to blog, following and gaining followers! It's a blast! :)

This week's question:

The New Year is here -- and everyone wants to know your New Years Blogging Resolution! What are you going to try to revise, revamp and redo for 2012 on your blog?

My answer:
My new years resolution for my reading life would be to read 100 books if not more. This year I didn't start reading until the summer so I got really behind and only get to read 30. Sad ha? But not next year! Next year I am determined to read them all! ;)

As for my blogging life....I want to be able to add more author/character interviews. I also want to maybe get some more ARC's! :O I have never been a patient person so when I finish a book having the sequel sooner definitely has it's benefits! Also I would like to be able to have more giveaways! Wouldn't that be great! :D Along with tours and other stuff too! It all seems like a blast!

What are your new years resolutions? Leave a link in my comments and i'll be sure to stop by! :D Happy New Years everyone! Thank you for everything! <3

Best of 2011 Day#1: Winners! :D Congrats to all!

First I will say that I had sooo much fun with this! Oh and that next time I will be better prepared and have these polls out sooner to give you all more time! I promise! This year just crept up on me and before I knew it, it was already a week before 2012!! I freaked out and hurried these out! Never the less like I said I had a blast! This year has been such a blessing! YOU picked the winners and here they are!!! :D

~*2011's Favorite Couple*~
Clara & Jace from the Mortal Instruments!
Congrats to the lucky couple! Luv ya two!
(The Books
~*2011's Favorite YA Author*~
Stephanie Perkins!
I am a little sheepish to admit this but I haven't read her books yet. But I will! I just got Anna and the French Kiss for Christmas! :D I'll get there I promise! But Congrats Stephanie!
(Her Books)  

~*2011's Best Villain*~
Jeanie from Divergent!
Congrats to you evil sinister! You are bad to the bone! ;)
(The Books

~*2011's Best (crush-worthy) Hero*~ 
Ash from The Iron Fey Series!
EEP! This smolderin-hot guy so deserves this! Congrats Ash! You'll forever be on my throne!
P.S. I promise I didn't rig it! ;) *pinky promises* The crowd just wants what the crowd wants! And hell, I don't blame them! lol
(The Books) 

~*2011's Best Heroine*~
Karou from Daughter of Smoke and Bone!
Congrats! Kick-ass titles belong to kick-ass chicas! :D
(The Books
~*2011's Best (gorgeous) Cover*~
Shattered Souls by Mary Lindsey!
Congrats! This book is pure out gorgeous! And I have been informed from Ms. Lindsey that it has meaning! So not only is it gorgeous! But it's meaning is transformed into gorgeousness! <3 this cover!
(The Book)
~*2011's Favorite Ways of Books*~
 Series! (Books with more than 3)
Couldn't agree more! I like trilogies once in a while but lately they are over done! :/ 
(Example: The Iron Fey or The Mortal Instruments{Links above})

~*2011's Favorite Types of Books*~
These have been really popular lately! But who can blame that publicity! I love them! They are almost always great! It's neat to see the world in someone else's eyes! I like to switch up my reading though so I'll switch on and of between many genres! :)
(Examples: Divergent{link above})  

~*Whether or Not you 2011 readers enjoyed my poll*~
YES!! ;)
haha and for that I am greatfull! Thank you! *bows* *blows kisses haha

And there are your #Bestof2011 in characters! Pat yourselves on the backs! Your favorites have been chosen! I really do hope you enjoyed this as much as I did! Lol I really did! Having to create them then counting up all the votes! Yes I had a BLAST! lol Happy New Years! Don't forget to vote your favorite BOOKS of 2011! You can find the form from this direct link! (LINK) Thank you guys soooooo very much!! And of course....CONGRATS to all the winners! You truly deserve it! You authors are pretty freakin amazing!! <3 *hugs*

Best of 2011 Day#4

Today is for all those boys out there filling each page with love! As you may or may not know...I read for the boys! Yes it's a guilty sin of mine.... ;) Anywho! Here are my loves this year!! :D <3 <3 Some of these I was lucky enough to have an actual could be image of the boy but some I had to just use their book cover!

10. Josh from Hereafter by Tara Hudson. This boy is sooo cute! ^-^ He cares about Amelia full-heartedly and is not afraid to stand up to his grandmother and say he is going to be with her however he can. He is literally like a breath of fresh air. He is laid back and normal. He has a kind heart and is patient. Love him!
9. Jace Wayland from The Mortal Instruments series by Cassandra Clare. This boy has a mouth! I love his sarcastic witty banter! I can't help but laugh! He is a tortured soul and I can't help but feel bad and want to comfort him. Plus psh! He is HOT! ;) 
8. Kai from Dark Seeker by Taryn Browning. That over there is MY button of him. Like it no? Yes? go vote for it here: VOTE! Ok sorry had to advertise there lol :) Ok this boy is also one smokin hott boy! Thos eyes! Ugh gorgeous! They are bright green! His past *sobs* So sad. His secrets *gasps* surprising but *sighs* it works out. Oh and his scythe! How he can fight and the power he beholds! Yupp this boy is crush worthy!  

7. Asher from A Beautiful Dark by Jocelyn Davies. This boy is H-O-T!!! His dark black hair, his charisma, his smarty-pants attitude and his love for breaking the rules. Oh and he also loves Skye! ;) lol Sigh this boy gave me goosebumps! <3 Can't wait to see more of him in the next one! *wiggles eyebrows* Haha

6. Puck from The Iron Fey series by Julie Kagawa. I have always been a sucker for the best friend. You give me a book with a best (guy) friend in it and I will fall in love with him. I did with Simon, Isaac, Lucas, etc. And there is no stopping me from loving Puck too. Even though Ash is my prince I love Puck. He is so protective and loyal, patient, and most of all understanding. He would do anything for Meghan. Even give her up to his sworn enemy just because she is happy. How cute is that? :D

5. Four from Divergent by Veronica Roth. Yess, I ADORE FOUR!! Ah! This boy! Let's see what can I say about him? Four is one beyond cute! And I am literally at a loss for words! I love why he is nicknamed "Four" It' sooo cute! He is always there by Tris' side, making sure she is alright. He would do anything for her. The ending! OMG! THE ENDING!!!! :O Ya I can't really find much more to say about Four. He is just to amazing for words! 

4. Alex from Delirium by Lauren Oliver. EEP! Alex! He. Is. ADORABLE! Every little thing about him makes him so very crush worthy! His eyes, HIM!, his past and secrets, his love for Lena, well pretty much EVERYTHING! I literally cried at the end! He does so much for Lena and never asks for anything in return. He thinks of her as perfect. He doesn't care about her past. He just loves her unconditionally! And I love HIM unconditionally! I really NEED Pandemonium! 

3. Vincent from Die For Me by Amy Plum. Holy cow you guys! This guy is amazing! He is French! (BONUS!) He is a zombie/revenant! (BONUS!) He saves lives (BONUS!) He loves Kate! (CUTENESS POINTS) all of that and more equalled together= one totally smokin hot guy! I'll take two please!! :D Vincent is unbelievable! *sighs* I need a guy like Vincent! :/ lol 

2. Patch from the Hush, Hush series by Becca Fitzpatrick. *sucks in breathe* Do I really need to say anything? Than hottie over there to the left is Patch's cover model! *dies* Patch is....well, Patch is everything! He can be my angel, fallen angel, guardian angel, anyday! He has that bad boy vibe down to the max! From his Black hair to his black eyes, to his black shirt, black pants, to the tips of his black booted toes! This boy is the definition of HOT! I had goosebumps with his every line. He had my stomach doin flips and me holdin my breathe! *sighs, melts, dies!*

1. Ash from the Iron Fey series by Julie Kagawa. I bet you saw this coming ha? But psh!! Who can blame me!? When you have a hot ice prince as so, who WOULDN'T fall in love!? Ash is so distant in the beginning but slowly but surely he starts to thaw out. He loves Meghan with everything fiber of his body! And the feeling is mutual. This Prince who could never be loved or love again falls in love! EEP! His story is breathtaking! I LOVE him! I don't know what else to say when it comes to Ash! And I bawled my eyes out after I finished The Iron Knight. Why? because it was over. It IS over! *cries again* I will miss you Ash, prince of the Unseelie Court. You will always sit on the throne above all the fictional boys I read about. And you will always own my heart! *wipes tears* You will be missed! :,)

So there they are! All the most amazing boys I have ever read about! I know I'm missing a few but there are WAY to many to list them all. In fact all the ones I love are already in a list (not in order though) just find the #TeamAsh button on the side bar and follow the link! :) These boyr are amazing and the reason why I read haha If you could put them all together and then give him to me I would be so eternally grateful! Haha Hope you enjoyed this! Don't forget about voting for your favorite books! (FORM) Voting closes tonight! Spread the word! :D

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Best of 2011 Day#3

Welcome back! It's Day 3 and its all about the covers! It's true when they say "Never judge a book by its cover" but how can you resist sometimes? I admit. Sometimes when I read a book it's because I was intrigued by the beautiful cover! So ya it's kinda hard to not judge. Especially when the covers look like this.........
10. Remembrance by Michelle Madow. I love the mask! That time is my favorite period of all time! The dresses, the corsets, everything! It is such a beautiful cover! And I just bought it from gift cards I got for Christmas! Can't wait to read this one!
9. Watched by Sharde Richardson. SPARKLES and SHINE!! I love the light erupting from the left corner! The font used for the title is beautiful. The girls red hood and golden eyeshadow all come together to make a gorgeaous cover! Love it! :)
8. If I Die by Rachel Vincent. This one is more of an eery beautiful. It gives off that whole death projection and I haven't read this yet but from the title I can see kinda see the meaning in the cover. The boy and her gorgeous dress makes this cover absolutely stunning!
7. Exiled by Rashelle Workman. I love everything about this cover from the bubbles (I think they are bubbles lol), the butterflies in her hair, the font, to the simple shine accenting the "D" this cover is captivating! :O
6. Anew by Chelsea Fine. This cover is all about small details  you have to pay attention to for instance the golden ring in her hand. I haven't read this one either yet but I have a feeling that ring is important. Purple is my favorite color (can you tell) and I love that that is the main color scheme. The leaves she is laying on and the highlight behind the "The Archers of Avalon". Now put black, grey and purple together and you got yourself a winner! The model is very pretty and I like her dress too! Another amazing cover! <3

5. Wander Dust by Michelle Warren. I absolutely adore this cover! Again More sparkles and shine. I love how those sparkles and shine seem to be trailing behind her as she runs! It adds a cute, magical affect to it. I love the situation of her runnin through a field in a cute dress. The greenish sky, the shine/sparkles, and the brown feild draw you into the middle. The middle being the girl. You can't help but wonder: "why is she runnin?" "is she happy?" and I know I need to read this!! I didn't start my years reading until June so I am really behind!
4. Eona by Alison Goodman. This cover is the apitamy of what seems to be a kick-ass book! The dragon in the background is so freakin epic for one! The army in the background provides a dangerous side. The Chinese(Japanese, idk sorry) symbol in the "o", the gravel beneath her feet and lastly the main girl--her hair flowing, and her two swords gleaming in the sunlight--complete my idea of one kick-ass looking book! You go girl! (I haven't read these books either. I know I am ashamed!)

3. Dearly Departed by Lia Habel. The trees, the pink, the delacacy of her dress, and her umbrella all come together to make this cover gorgeous! Only one word for this cover: BE-AU-TI_FUL!!! I NEED this book!!!! <3 Major cover love right here!! <3 <3
 2. Unearthly by Cynthia Hand. MORE PURPLE!!! :D haha I LOVE LOVE LOVE!!!! This cover! It's so elegant and portrays fragility. The model once again is really pretty and the dress she is wearing is imple but very pretty too. I Love the trees behind her and again the font! I adore the swirls coming out of the title and the one feather resting under the "u" and "n"! Beautiful! I love seeing this one on my shelf! <3

And my favorite cover of this year goes to.......
1. Shattered Souls by Mary Lindsey! This cover is so breathtaking! I could literally stare at it for hours on end! I love the dress! Not to mention how it shatterd into what seems like petals. Hence the name "Shatter"Souls! Plus the actual title name is shattering too! Plus the words on the side: "Love. Death. Destiny. Danger" Seems pretty amazing right!? And if you actually own the book those shattered petals trail to the back too! Ah! This book is soooo GORGEOUS!!!

Thanks for stopping by you guys!! Hope you enjoyed my picks! Don't forget about the polls! This one (here) the actual poll is below the review! It ends tonight so get them in! It ends now at 12 (Mountain Time) Also this (here) one ends tomorrow (same time same place)! :)
<3 Jaiden

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Waiting on Wednesday(15)

Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jill over at Breaking the Spine. Here we voice the books we are dying to read! This week I'm waiting on...........
Struck by Jennifer Bosworth
Release Date: May 8, 2012
 Mia Price is a lightning addict. She’s survived countless strikes, but her craving to connect to the energy in storms endangers her life and the lives of those around her.

Los Angeles, where lightning rarely strikes, is one of the few places Mia feels safe from her addiction. But when an earthquake devastates the city, her haven is transformed into a minefield of chaos and danger. The beaches become massive tent cities. Downtown is a crumbling wasteland, where a traveling party moves to a different empty building each night, the revelers drawn to the destruction by a force they cannot deny. Two warring cults rise to power, and both see Mia as the key to their opposing doomsday prophecies. They believe she has a connection to the freak electrical storm that caused the quake, and to the far more devastating storm that is yet to come.

Mia wants to trust the enigmatic and alluring Jeremy when he promises to protect her, but she fears he isn’t who he claims to be. In the end, the passion and power that brought them together could be their downfall. When the final disaster strikes, Mia must risk unleashing the full horror of her strength to save the people she loves, or lose everything. {Goodreads}
 I have to admit. The cover is what drawed me in. I was curious so I clicked on the link to Goodreads. I was immediatly intrigued! Aren't you!? This is really different from what I have read before and I can't wait to get my grubby lil hands on it! lol And Jeremy!! :O Awwwe! He promises to protect her! How cute!! :) <3 Man, that must be a lot of love and passion! ;)

What are you guys waiting on? Leave a link in my comments and I'll be sure to check it out as soon as possible! :D Have a great Wednesday! Don't forget to stop buy and put in your votes for The Best of 2011!
This one (here) ends tonight so get your votes in! This one (here) ends Thursday! Spread the word! :) the formas are both at the bottom!

Best of 2011 Day#2

Welcome to Day 2 of the week devoted to all the Best of 2011!! :D So normally today would be Top Ten Tuesday and it still is just my take on it! Yupp I'm takin over! haha not really I'm just doin it my way today! :) So I will be featuring my favorite books I've read in 2011! Here goes nothin! :) Order is 10 to 1 (1 being my TOP fav!)

10. The Nightshade Trilogy by Andrea Cremer. I loved these books. These were the first werewolf books I have ever read and they were the perfect firsts! I absolutely adored Andrea Cremer's writing style and the world of the Keepers and Searchers and how it all tied together with the Guardians. Plus she created Shay! *sighs* I'm lookin forward to the last book: Bloodrose! :D
9. The Hunger Games Trilogy by Suzanne Collins. I know these books have been out for awhile but I just read them this year. I had heard so much about them and told my brother to give them a try. After he finished the 1st one he told me how great he thought it was so I decided to. That was a wise move of mine haha not vain or anything but I'm glad I read these. It had loads of action! <3
8. The Mortal Instruments by Cassandra Clare. This is another series that every one had already read. After this years YA-Crush Tourney  and how Jace beat Ash (my love of all time) I was curious about what made Jace so great so i finally got them all. Yes, so i read them for the boy (but isn't that what I do already) haha but now I can see why everyone is in love. Great books! Can't wait till the 5th! I guess now I have to read the Infernal Devices hah? :)
 7. A Beautiful Dark by Jocelyn Davies. This book blew my mind! It was such a gorgeous story. It made me fall in love. It's as simple as that. Asher *sighs* Ya. I kinda love this boy! Lol And then how....ugh you need to read it! That's all I have to say. <3 <3
6.  Dark Seeker by Taryn Browning. This book was plain out kick-ass! Jannie is one tough chica. I loved the whole story line! The characters and uhem *giggles* the ending! Kai is pure out HOTT-TASTIC!! I loved this boy with his skythe, his beautiful green eyes, secrets, and love. Well pretty much EVERYTHING. Not to mention this was my first ever ARC! And this was a great first too! Taryn is pure amazing! Loved this book!

5. The Hush, Hush Series by Becca Fitzpatrick This series was also pure out AMAZING! I loved everything about it. I love Nora's character she was vulnerable but very strong when she needed to be. I love her best friend Vee! She is hilarious! And last but CERTAINLY not least....Patch! Dang he can be my angel ANY day!! Hot! Hot! Hot! And you wanna know what else is "Hot! Hot! Hot!? Nora and Patch's steamy relationship! I was literally swooning with every page Patch was on! *melts* *faints* *sighs dreamily* Book four needs to hurry up! (oh and look at those gorgeous black and white covers! Major cover love there!)

4. Die For Me by Amy Plum. Gosh I can't stop ranting and gushing on all these books! Sorry but the whole page is gonna be like this! Wow ok well one the setting: Paris! How better can that get!? Then add in some pretty amazing zombies! (My first zombie book and I LOVE!!) Now add in a totally hot-crush-worthy-obession-swoon-producing-heart-racing-off-the-charts-HOTT!-Frech-kick-ass-guy and see what you get: OUTSTANDING, AMAZING, BREATHTAKING work! I can't say much more it's just too amazing for words! Another sequel I am dying to have! (haha get what I did there! ;)

3. Divergent by Veronica Roth. And once again a book that blew my mind! I Love the whole world/situation Veronica created! The factions. The stimulation. Everything!! To prove how great this book is: I lent it to a friend who does not like books at all for a book report and she finished it all in ONE night! I think that proves my point! No? Then go read it yourself! You NEED! this book! Four! Sigh...Four! I love you!!! :D *crazy fan girl scream* I quote my non-readin friend: "I would have a mystery guy catch me after falling to my doom any day of it was a guy like Four!" Enough said! ;) Insurgent I needeth thou noweth! lol

2. Delirium by Lauren Oliver. Ok so if you haven't heard me say this before I'll say it again. I was really hesitant to read this book. The whole "love is a disease" thing kinda through me off. Then we were assigned to a book report (yes the same one I mentioned as above. She read Divergent and I read Delirium.) I decided to give it a try. BEST. DECISION. I. HAVE. EVER. MADE!!!! No joke! I LOVED, OBSESSED over this book! The whole "love is a disease" thing worked out perfect! Alex...Dear sweet Alex! *cries* *wipes tears away* Sorry. At the mention of his name my heart lurches and my stomach constricts. Wanna know why! :D Ok! Just lean in close so I can whisper! *wispers* You have to find out for yourself! Buy this book people! Don't borrow. Don't get it from the library. NO!! You need to OWN this book! I also need you Pandemonium!! Hurry!!!!
Now! For the top book I adored this year!!!......Drum Role please!!! (Beware this may shock you! You would have NEVER seen this comming!!)
*drum starts playing






*Drum role gets louder and faster




*And it is................

1. The Iron Fey Series by Julie Kagawa. Are you surpised! haha If you know me well then no, you won't be surprised. But who can blame me!? This series is everything I love in books! Seriously EVER SINGLE THING in these books was perfect! I felt every emotion. Literally I bawled my eyes out in The Iron Queen! Ash! My dear beloved Ash! I LOVE him!! No boy has ever captured my heart like he has (fictional and non-fictional) ;) And Puck! I love you Puck! He is the best freind any one could ask for! Meghan starts of vulnerable and week but then she totally takes charge and becomes major kick-ass material! The world of The Neverever were the Fey dwell is beautiful! But don't let the looks fool you! It is dangerous! I loved every line! You guys HAVE to read these books! These are the books that awakened my book absession! I have always loved to read but these...THESE! Started the forest fire that will forever burn! Ya there is not enough words to stress my love! ;) <3 <3 <3

 ~~~~~~~Best Of 2011~~~~~~~

Now we voted for our favorite individuals now it comes down to the books! Fill out this form and spread the word! :D

Don't forget to check out and vote for your favorite authors, heros, heroine, covers, etc.! Voting ends tomorrow! Winners will be announced December 29th! :D Make your votes count! And spread the word! :) Here's the post! Best of 2011 (it's at the very bottom!)

Monday, December 26, 2011

City of Bones by Cassandra Clare

Ok so 2011 is ending and I want to kick it off with some awesome blogging! This week will be filled with reviews, favorite picks (both books, and boys of the year), normal weekly memes and fireworks!! haha well not really but maybe I'll add a firework effect or somethin! hehe Even you will join in on the fun! :D So to start off the week here is a review! *don't forget about the form at the bottom! Make sure to fill it out! :)

City of Bones (#1 Mortal Instruments Series)
Author: Cassandra Clare
Publish Date: March 27, 2007
Source: Bought
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books
Pages: 485
When fifteen-year-old Clary Fray heads out to the Pandemonium Club in New York City, she hardly expects to witness a murder -- much less a murder committed by three teenagers covered with strange tattoos and brandishing bizarre weapons. Then the body disappears into thin air. It's hard to call the police when the murderers are invisible to everyone else and when there is nothing -- not even a smear of blood -- to show that a boy has died. Or was he a boy?
This is Clary's first meeting with the Shadowhunters, warriors dedicated to ridding the earth of demons. It's also her first encounter with Jace, a Shadowhunter who looks a little like an angel and acts a lot like a jerk. Within twenty-four hours Clary is pulled into Jace's world with a vengeance, when her mother disappears and Clary herself is attacked by a demon. But why would demons be interested in ordinary mundanes like Clary and her mother? And how did Clary suddenly get the Sight? The Shadowhunters would like to know. . . .
Exotic and gritty, exhilarating and utterly gripping, Cassandra Clare's ferociously entertaining fantasy takes readers on a wild ride that they will never want to end. {Goodreads}
This book is nothing like the Young Adult books now. Now it's (honestly) pretty much the same thing: normal girl, so she thinks, is at high school when  a totally hot mysterious guy shows up and for some reason finds interest in her. They fall in love and then BAM! He is not who he said he was. nope he is a vampire!! (or  werewolf or fae, etc.) Don't get me wrong...I LOVE those books haha but that's normally what they are. Right?

Not these books. These books tell a whole different story. Yes, Clary is a normal girl, so she thought, and is drawn into a world she never new about but it was really different still. I couldn't help but compare it to the Harry Potter series. Not in the way of magic, adventure, and secrets but as in how different it is from the average YA book. They both have the thing of a dark lord who seeks power and is somehow connected to the main character. I love both of theses books!! I am probably not going to make sense since I am kinda rambling but hopefully you get what I mean! :)

Clary Frey is your average teenager. She live with her mom, has a best-friend Simon and has a special talent. Her talent, like her mom, is being artistic. Her dad died when she was very young and they now live by themselves. Well, that is always what she had been told but in reality......Clary is the daughter of Shadowhunter Jocelyn Fairchild and *bum, bum, bummmm* *********Spoiler:
Valentine Morgentstern, the evil lord of Idris
**********end of spoiler.

 This book is filled with so many surprises! Like no joke! Once you make a conclusion BAM!your wrong and it turns a corner! Then the cycle repeats. I think I was only right like twice while reading the WHOLE series! Maybe I'm just a bad guesser eh I don't know. Haha I have to let you in on a little secret. When the YA-Crush tourney was going on I was #TeamAsh all the way and when Ash had to go up against Jace I was devastated when he lost. I hated Jace. I didn't know why everyone loved him so much I mean come on! Jace vs. Ash!? That should be a no-brainer! So when I got the chance to read Jace's books I was warry and After the first book my thoughts were "Ewww! What the heck!" because of ***Spoiler:
Jace was Clary's brother! Who in the world writes a book like that! I have a little brother and I found the idea revolting! I just couldn't get that idea past me. I wasn't sure whether or not to stop reading!
*****End of spoiler
But in the end the fan base these books were getting kept me reading and I was glad I didn't stop reading! Jace is adorable and he is a fictional crush of mine and even though I know pretty much everone of you is going to hate me after saying this but I still love Ash 10x more. Yes, I said it! Sorry but don't get me wrong Jace is um HOTNESS TO THE CORE! and I extremely love him!

Cassandra Clare definitely has a way with words. I absolutely love her writing style. Throughout the books you will find yourself reading from many diferent points of views. You don't just get the main character's view or even both the girl and boy's veiw like how other books do but you get pretty much every single characters point of view Simon's, Alec's, Magnus' , Izzy's, and even the girl you didn't know at all (you do after that). And I absolutely loved it.

Now reading that, probably some of you are thinking "Wouldn't you get confused? How do you know right away who's eyes your seeing through?" and here's the answers: No you don't even if at sometimes you aren't sure who it is right from the first line...the second line does. It is made easy and you will fall in love with it at the end


~~~~***Final Say-So***~~~~

Yes this a book you ALL need to read. This series was incredible! It will not dissapoint and for those of you who may think what I was thinking by the end of the first book and thought of quitting too. Here's some advice: DONT! what ever you do do NOT stopping reading. It gets better I promise! And DONT stop on the second one either! Trust me on this guys! :)
Now for some last of 2011 fun! :D Fill out this form for some awesome categories!
Winners will be announced Thursday  December 29th voting closes the 28th, I know that's only 3 days (next year I'll be better I promise hehe) but this is just a quicky! :) Get your votes in now and tweet about this! :)

VOTING IS NOW CLOSED! Good luck to them all!! :D 

Thank you! Hope you all had a fantastic year! Thank you to each and every one of my followers! I wouldn't be here makin reviews adn surveys if it wasn't for you! Luv ya! :D <3

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Follow Friday(10)

Wow ok so I haven't done this in what....2 weeks? Man, that's terrible and I'm sorry but duty calls...even how much I tend to hate those duties! ahem (school/finals) Anyways... :) Follow Friday is a weekly mem hosted by Alison Can Read and Parajunkee! Here we anser a question, jump from blog to blog and follow/ gain new followers! :D
This Week's Question:

If you had to spend eternity inside the pages of a book which book would you choose and why?

 My Answer:

That would be...(shocker!!) the Iron Fey books! 

Why!? Because as dangerous as it could be, it would also be a heck of a time! What would be fun without a little danger right!? Plus Meghan has Ash..what will become of poor Puck? :O Yupp that's where I step in! ;)


But there is also one more book I would LOVE! If not more than the Iron Fey books, to live in and that would be in Amy Plum's Revenant books!

Why!? Because ahem!! It's PARIS!!! I want to live in Paris! Learn French and ok so Vincent is taken but I love Jules! Nothin like a French man like Jules to keep you happy! I'll take two please! ;) Yupp so reason 1): Paris, France baby! 2): The food, art( I adore art! I draw myself), the museums(I am a history junkee) and the romance that can happen there! and 3): Jules!! Yess the boys! :D *sighs* Nope living in this book won't be a problem! 


What about you guys? Leave a link in my comments! Thanks in advance for any new followers! Luv ya all! <3 And Merry Christmas! :D Have a great weekend!

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Wolfsbane by Andrea Cremer

Author: Andrea Cremer
Publish Date: July 26, 2011
Source: Bought
Publisher: Penguin Young Readers Group
Pages: 390
When Calla Tor wakes up in the lair of the Searchers, her sworn enemies, she's certain her days are numbered. But then the Searchers make her an offer, one that gives her the chance to destroy her former masters and save the pack and the man she left behind. Is Ren worth the price of her freedom? And will Shay stand by her side no matter what? Now in control of her own destiny, Calla must decide which battles are worth fighting and how many trials true love can endure and still survive. {Goodreads}
 I will start off by saying I LOVED Nightshade! Andrea Cremer did an AMAZING job creating this book! I love the story line, the conflict, and the twists she puts into this book.

Wolfsbane takes place right after the ending of the first book****Spoilers:
Calla is captured and taken to the Searchers base after fleeing her ceremony to save Shay~~~I love him! haha sorry just thought I'd mention that! :)
****End of Spoilers

Wow this book was filled with loss and surprises! The beginning, honestly, started very slow and it took me a little while to really get into it but as soon as the Searchers were pickin up speed in their progress...the book sped up too and I was divin in head first! Ugh this review is going to be short because it's hard to say everythin without givin it all away but I knew I had to review this one too.

Shay yupp I am still #TeamShay! He is soo freakin cute! He is protective, loyal, honest, and genuine! He loves Calla without a doubt! And that makes me love him without a doubt. Sorry Ren you have enough people on your side as it is! :b Man and the ending with him: WOW!!! :O

~~~~~~~My Rate~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~Final Say-so~~~~~~~~
Psh the ending period! *tears up* I knew it! I knew it! I KNEW IT!!! That was sooo cute! *sighs* Yupp you guys HAVE to read this breathtaking, new werewolf trilogy. You won't regret it! The third and final novel in the series, Bloodrose, comes out in January! I will be gettin it as soon as I can! EEP! What will happen when..finds out that.....and then that......ahhh! It's killin me!! not to mention that...still doesnt......andI can't help but wonder will he ever.....??? ;) haha u have to find out!!! *laughs evilly*

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Waiting on Wednesday(14)

Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jill over at Breaking the Spine. This lovely meme allows us to share our most anticipated releases! :) This week I'm waiting on....

Until I Die by Amy Plum
Release Date: May 8, 2012
Kate and Vincent have overcome the odds and at last they are together in Paris, the city of lights and love.

As their romance deepens there’s one question they can’t ignore: How are they supposed to be together if Vincent can’t resist sacrificing himself to save others? Although Vincent promises that he’ll do whatever it takes to lead a normal life with Kate, will that mean letting innocent people die? When a new and surprising enemy reveals itself, Kate realizes that even more may be at stake—and that Vincent’s immortality is in jeopardy.

In Die for Me, Amy Plum created a captivating paranormal mythology with immortal revenants and a lush Paris setting. Until I Die is poised to thrill readers with more heart-pounding suspense, spellbinding romance, and a cliff-hanger ending that will leave them desperate for the third and final novel in the series.
Ahhh!! I finished Die For Me a couple weeks ago and fell in love...and not just with Vincent (although omg he is " to die for" hahaha get it! ;) I also fell in love with Jules...but that's not the point I am trying to make here.. Amy Plum created such a lovely story that kept me drawn in with every stinken line! not ever line...every WORD!!! Gah! This book makes me want to go live in Paris(even if only for a year or so), learn French fluently and fall in love with a hot French revenant! ;)

haha I had never read a zombie book but now I only want more! I am soooo dying (haha I did it again!!) for this next book! But I am also veyr, very, very scared! Did you see that final sentence!! ~The one that says "CLIFF_HANGER!!!" "DESPERATE FOR THE THIRD AND FINAL NOVEL IN THE SERIES!!!!" bah...those teasing cliff-hanger...hate um...but ya got to love um too! Pfff hy do release dates have to seem so far away!? *pouts*

So hat are you guys waiting for this week? Leave a link in my comments so I can check them all out!! Thanks for stopping by! Merry Christmas everyone!! :D <3 <3 <3

Top Ten Tuesday(1)

Top 10 Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Every week a new them is picked with our answers (1-10) in list form. Hint the name ;b

Week's List:
Top Ten Things I Hope Santa Brings Me:
  1.  Half-Blood by Jennifer L. Armentrout~~I have heard nothing but GREAT things about this book! The only Greek mythology book I have read about was the Percy Jackson books. I loved them but I am excited to read something a little more my age, with more romance! :D
  2. All 3 Wolves of Mercy Falls by Maggie Stifvater~~I had never really read a werewolf book before until I read Nnightshade. This book promises more romance and mystery. It has been on my list for awhile now! *fingers crossed*
  3. Matched & Crossed by Ally Condie~~Ahh, dystopians. These have been real popular lately. I feal the pull to dystopians all the time. I really want to see what Ally Condie has to bring to the dystopian table!
  4. Catching Jordan by Miranda Keanelly~~ Man, I really really want this one too! I hear great things about it all the time! I love the story line! A girl quarterback for a guys football team!! :O That's so new and totally kick-ass! ;b
  5. Dearly Departed by Lia Habel~~Die For Me brang me to the love of zombie books! I had been searching for more and found this one! This sounds sooo good! ?It has so many twists and random things that it seems very promising
  6. Remembrance & Vengeance by Michelle Madow~~ This one just seems so good too! i got to have them!!
  7. Hourglass by Myra McEntire~~ I am really intrigued by what exactly her "ghostly stalkers" are! And what it all means! need. it. now
  8. Possession by Elana Johnson~ more dystopians with more promise!
  9. The Unbecoming of Myra Dyer by Michelle Hodkin~~ I want to know who she is!!! The cover is so very pretty too! Yupp again I will say...I. NEED. IT!!!!!
  10. And a big bookshelf to hold them all! All shelf space is gone! To to move on to the big boy! (the bookshelf haha)
Yupp theres my list! What about yours?? leave a link in the comments! Merry Christmas, Hanukkah, etc.! :)

Saturday, December 17, 2011

Evermore by Alyson Noel

Author: Alyson Noel
Publish Date: February 3rd, 2009
Source: Bought
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffen
Pages: 301
After a horrible accident claims the lives of her family, sixteen-year-old Ever Bloom can see people's auras, hear their thoughts, and know someone's entire life story by touching them. Going out of her way to avoid human contact and suppress her abilities, she has been branded a freak at her new high school-but everything changes when she meets Damen Auguste.
Damen is gorgeous, exotic, and wealthy. He's the only one who can silence the noise and random energy in her head-wielding a magic so intense, it's as though he can peer into her soul. As Ever is drawn deeper into his enticing world of secrets and mystery, she's left with more questions than answers. And she has no idea who he really is-or what he is. The only thing she knows to be true is that she's falling deeply and helplessly in love with him. {Goodreads}
Evermore is about a girl who lost everything, her family, her home, most of her memories, her popularity, and her normalcy after a terrible car accident.  She woke up in the hospital seeing people's auras and being able to read their thoughts and life story in one touch. And when she moves in with her aunt, an unmarried women with no kids and a busy schedule, she has to start all over again. New school, new friends, and a new level on the high school food chain. She is now labeled as a freak. Ever can't help but blame everything on herself and ask one question over an over again: "Why me?" Now when new kid Damen Auguste moves into town and is adamant about getting her attention, which who wouldn't mind that! He is totally HOTT!!, her life takes another twist. Ever and Damen have a past. A past that will take a lot of patience to understand. Secrets will be revealed and love is undeniable but will she be able to survive it?

Ok so this is kind of an old read but I wanted to still do a review of it. So the whole series is out FYI!! :) Honestly, I really like the first book! Ever is insecure and normally I really hate those type of characters. I tolerated her in the first book because of Damen. Oh Damen!! I really liked him! He was uber cute, mysterious, and a trouble maker. Everything about this first book I liked. After reading this one I bought the second, which I thought was ok.

I decided to by the third, hoping it would get better and I would be drawn in more but sadly, it failed me. I didn't continue buying this series and didn't even finish. I stopped at book three. Ever got to annoying, Damen lost his likableness, the plot went down hill and splattered. I think I might have like them more if she wouldn't have dragged on so much.

Yes, that's it. Alyson Noel just dragged these books out to far. She would have been better of with just a trilogy. I felt like she didn't know what else to write about so she just made it up as she went. I loved the "evil boy" in this book! She did a good job at that. I am giving this book four stars because I really liked this book!!

If you like an immortal story of love and loss then pick it up at maybe like the library or borrow it from someone! Who know you might really like this series! but it just wasn't my cup of tea. I hate to ever stear anyone away from reading a certain book and try to stay positive but sometimes there is only so muh you can say. My summary: Great first book in the series! Fill free to try it out and see what you think but beware of some pot holes!
~~~~~**My Rate**~~~~~~

I am waiting for Alyson' new series. Hopefully it will be better! :D Thanks for stopping by you guys! Have a great weekend! <3
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...