Wednesday, February 29, 2012

{Interview} Hope Collier auhtor of The Willows: Haven

Hey everyone! I've got a special guest here today! :D Everyone say hi!
~~~~~~~*The Book*~~~~~~~
The Willows: Haven (Willows #1)
Buy: ~Amazon~
When tragedy strikes, seventeen year-old Ashton Blake sets out on a cross-country road trip, leaving the comforts of Malibu for the mountains of Kentucky. Along the way, she encounters Gabe Willoughby—the mysterious drifter with eyes like the sea and a knowing smile. Getting to know Gabe raises questions about her past. But no secret can be buried forever, and Ashton soon finds herself in a world where water is air and myth becomes reality.

Just as Ashton comes to accept her newfound heritage, she’s summoned to fulfill a treaty laid down centuries before — a treaty that will divide her love and test her loyalty. In the end, her future isn’t her biggest concern, her humanity is. To run may mean war, but is she strong enough to stay? {Goodreads}

~~~~~~~*The Interview*~~~~~~~
  1. What made you decide to write about the naiads, nymphs, and dryads?
I didn't specifically choose to write about nymphs in the beginning. In fact, they started out as angels, but I wasn't happy with that. I began researching other "beings" and realized no one had used nymphs as a basis for a story. It was a nice setup since people know what nymphs are, but don't have any preconceived notions like they would with angels or vampires.
  1. If Ashton's mom was with her at The Valley, what would she tell her?
Edlyn would tell Ashton to be true to herself. She would encourage her not to give up, to stand strong and fight for the things she loves most.
  1. What is a hobby (besides writing) that you enjoy?
I absolutely adore music, so that's something I really enjoy in any way. I also love reading and crafty stuff like making weird and vintage jewelry and bookmarks. I'm game for anything outdoors: hiking, playing sports, camping, etc. But my favorite thing is spending time with my family and friends.
  1. What inspired Gabe and Kyle's characters?
As cliché as it sounds, I dreamed about Gabe which is also why he began as an angel. He was this inherently good guy who wanted to help people. That gradually took on a life of its own, and he became the Gabe he is now. I didn't have much say in the matter! Kyle started out as a filler character. I needed someone to take up a spot in the story. I never meant for him to play such a big part, but he just kept popping back up and demanding attention. Inspiration wise, I really just wanted him to be the kind of friend anyone would want … a friend who's always there and loves you through thick and thin.
  1. There are a lot of foods in the world, what is your favorite?
Hmm. That's a tough question. I'm a carbo junky in every way, so I like any kind of pasta or breads. I also love just about all veggies. Most of my family keeps a garden, so I grew up them.
  1. What was the hardest thing in writing The Willows: Haven?
The hardest part for me was trying to find a balance between too much information and not enough with the important stuff in Gabe and Ashton's worlds. Because the story isn't exclusively human, and no one really knows a lot about nymphs, I had to build an entire world and culture on top of introducing the characters and keeping the storyline on track.
  1. What is your haven?
My haven is my bedroom when the house is quiet except for the sound of my music in the background. I have a great book in my hand or my laptop in front of me, and I'm enjoying the ever-exciting world of imagination!  

~~~~~~~*The Author*~~~~~~~

Hope Collier was born in Harlan County, Kentucky. Growing up in the Appalachia, she quickly learned that a good imagination, along with the ability to outrun the neighbor's cantankerous dog, was essential to survival. Hope wrote and illustrated her first book at the age of six and never stopped writing. She now lives in central Kentucky with her husband, two daughters, and a menagerie of pets. When not spending time with her imaginary friends, you're likely to find her stalking other writers on Twitter or searching out new ways of fitting square pegs into round holes.

Find her here:

Thanks for stopping by you guys! And major thanks to Hope! Thank you So very much for letting me interview! Absolutely enjoyed all the answers! Hope to see you back on the blog some time! Hope you guys enjoyed the interview as much as me! Have a great Wednesday! :)

BUTTTTTTT!!!!!!!!!! Before you go! The awesome Hope is giving you all a chance to win one of 5 (5 total winners) signed bookmarks AND one of 2 (total of 2 winners) e-book copies of her book The Willows: Haven!! Isn't that awesome! Take advantage now! This is an offer you do NOT want to miss! :D Just fill out the form below!! :)

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Sunday, February 26, 2012

{Review} The Willows: Haven by Hope Collier

The Willows: Haven (Willows #1)
Author: Hope Collier
Published: October 11, 2011
Source: e-book review copy from Ms. Collier! Thanks!! ^-^
When tragedy strikes, seventeen year-old Ashton Blake sets out on a cross-country road trip, leaving the comforts of Malibu for the mountains of Kentucky. Along the way, she encounters Gabe Willoughby—the mysterious drifter with eyes like the sea and a knowing smile. Getting to know Gabe raises questions about her past. But no secret can be buried forever, and Ashton soon finds herself in a world where water is air and myth becomes reality.

Just as Ashton comes to accept her newfound heritage, she’s summoned to fulfill a treaty laid down centuries before — a treaty that will divide her love and test her loyalty. In the end, her future isn’t her biggest concern, her humanity is. To run may mean war, but is she strong enough to stay? {Goodreads}
 ~~~~~~~*My Review*~~~~~~~
The Willows: Haven is very different. I have not read anything in this genre before...I won't tell you the genre of paranormal it is because well, it's a secret! You'll have to read it for yourself sorry haha! The beginning is great! I loved it! It was a mystery so you HAD to keep reading! Then she meets Gabe and it all goes greater! Like I said, loved the beginning definitely kept me interested! Then it started going off the bdeep end for awhile and then picked up speed then it PISSED ME OFF!!! Well, I was just hurt haha it's a good book pissed off haha

Sometimes Ashton could be whiny and annoying but this book was very good! It is a good I-don't-know-what-to-read read lol Gabe was pretty cool and honestly liked him alot then.......ya anyways I liked Kyle more...ALOT more! He is so cute and once again I fall for the best friend who has loved her for awhile character. What can I say? I mean they know you! The REAL you! They have seen you at your worst and are still there for you. They lone you their shoulder when you want to bawl your eyes out. They always have your back and will kick the ass of the dude that hurt you! do I need to keep going?

~~~~~~~*My Rate*~~~~~~~

 Now, don't get me wrong I really liked this book it was very interesting and kept me reading. Why did I give it three stars then? The only reason it gets three stars is because of the ending.....The pick...if you know what I mean...UGH! Ashton PISSED ME OFF SO SO SO SO MUCH! I literally through my ipod on the couch, screaming and yelling "How could she be so stupid!!! What the hell is her flipping problem!! How in the world could she.....after.....and then how the other.....and did......and said......Come on!!! WTF!!!!!!!!" Ya, I through a lil hissy fit! But that's the only reason! :) If the situation would have happened differently then I would have given it 4 stars. I know, harsh but I was seriously mad! Can you tell hahaha

~~~~~~~*Final Say-So*~~~~~~~
 When you have the time definitely pick this one up! It's so cool and diferent. Sometimes it was lacking plot and went a everywhere at times and you were confused but past that....great e-book read! Like I said when you have the shouldn't regret it.

Thanks for stopping by! :)

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Follow Friday(18)

Follow Friday is a weekly meme hosted by Parajunkee and Alison Can Read.

~*This week's features:

~*This week's question:

Activity!!! Take a picture or describe where you love to read the most...

~My answer:
 I love to go to my library's park sometimes! It's always filled with kids and some dogs so it provides a good peaceful but still noisy background! :) I also like to just go out in my backyard on the trampoline it's nice back there too but if worst comes to worst and it's too cold I just read in my room with the window cracked haha I always have to have some kind of background noise lol ^-^

What about YOU!? Leave your link in my comments! Happy Friday! Hope you all have a great day! :D

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Waiting on Wednesday(21)

Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jill over at Breaking the Spine.

This week I'm waiting on.......

Where it Began by Ann Redisch Stampler
Release Date: March 6, 2012
Sometimes the end is just the beginning.

Gabby lived under the radar until her makeover. Way under. But when she started her senior year as a blonder, better-dressed version of herself, she struck gold: Billy Nash believed she was a the flawless girl she was pretending to be. The next eight months with Billy were bliss...Until the night Gabby woke up on the ground next to the remains of his BMW without a single memory of how she got there.

And Billy's nowhere to be found.

All Gabby wants is to make everything perfect again. But getting her life back isn't difficult, it's impossible. Because nothing is the same, and Gabby's beginning to realize she's missed more than a few danger signs along the way.

It's time for Gabby to face the truth, even if it means everything changes.

Especially if it means everything changes. {Goodreads}
Ooooo.....mystery!! I seriously can't wait for this doesn't even mention romance...just a torn (again here's the word) mysterious one! I want to uncover the mystery between the pages don't you!? EEP! :D

What are YOU waiting on this week? Leave your link in my comments and I will be sure to check it out! (No promises on comments cus of only allows me a quick visit but I promise I still stop by!) Have a great Wednesday! <3

Cover Reveals

So I am REALLY behind on my cover reveals so your gonn have to bear with me! But's well worth it cus there are some AMAZING covers down there!!! :D Ready??

The Crimson Crown (Seven Realms #4)
by Cinda Williams Chima
In the fourth and final book in the Seven Realms series, the stakes grow ever higher as a series of murders raise tensions between the Wizard Council and Spirit Clans to a fever pitch. With treachery on every side, Han and Raisa struggle to fend off threats from ambitious neighbors while keeping the queendom from imploding from within. {Goodreads}
I have yet to read this series but my little brother is gonna read it so I'll read it after he does! Seems good though! :D

Embers & Echoes (Wildefire #2)
by Karsten Knight
Ashline Wilde is about to discover that when you’re the reincarnation of a Polynesian volcano goddess, “new beginnings” are just a myth.

Leaving the fiery ruins of her sophomore year behind her, Ash travels to the sizzling beaches of Miami, hot on the trail of the little sister she’s only seen in visions. But her happy family reunion isn’t all palm trees and paradise. A cult of evil gods-on-earth, known as the Four Seasons, has kidnapped her sister to use in its terrifying new religion. Soon, the streets of Miami erupt in chaos and violence…and Ash gets caught right in the tropical crossfire

Ash isn’t without help, however. Unexpected romance arrives in the form of Wes, an Aztec god of night with his own vendetta against the Four Seasons. As memories of Ash’s previous life begin to flicker into her dreams, the boundaries between ally and enemy, life and death, and love and hate all bleed together. And when a mysterious trickster from her past reappears to derail her new quest, Ash must choose between the echoes of a once-forgotten yesterday and the embers of an uncertain future.

Because when old flames return from the dead, even a volcano goddess can get burned. {Goodreads}
I have yet to read this series either but trust me! I want to!! :D I have heard ALOT of good things

The Killbles
by Gemma Malley
Everyone accepted that people were different physically. But inside? Inside, they were different too. You just had to know how to tell, what to look for.

Evil has been eradicated. The City has been established. And citizens may only enter after having the 'evil' part of their brain removed. They are labelled on the System according to how 'good' they are. If they show signs of the evil emerging, they are labelled a K . . . But no one knows quite what that means. Only that they disappear, never to be seen again . . {Goodreads}

Knee Deep
by Jolene B. Perry
 Shawn is the guy Ronnie Bird promised her life to at the age of fourteen. He's her soul mate. He's more uptight every day, but it's not his fault. His family life is stressful, and she's adding to it. She just needs to be more understanding, and he'll start to be the boy she fell in love with. She won’t give up on someone she’s loved for so long.

Luke is her best friend, and the guy she hangs with to watch girlie movies in her large blanketopias. He's the guy she can confide in before she even goes to her girlfriends, and the guy who she's playing opposite in Romeo and Juliet. Now her chest flutters every time he gets too close. This is new. Is Ronnie falling for him? Or is Juliet? The lines are getting blurry, but leaving one guy for another is not something that a girl like Ronnie does.

Shawn’s outbursts are starting to give her bruises, and Luke’s heart breaks as Ronnie remains torn. While her thoughts and feelings swirl around the lines between friendship and forever, she’s about to lose them both. {Goodreads}
Sounds good right? And that cover!!! Beautiful!!1 :D

by Talia Vance
 Beauty is pointless when no one's looking.

Brianna Paxton has been invisible to guys since the eighth grade. She’s pretty enough, it’s just that no one bothers to look. There’s almost nothing that can’t be explained with science, and Brianna has a theory: she’s missing the pheromone that attracts people to one another. Brianna’s theory is shot to hell in one frozen, silver moment, when time stops and Blake Williams not only sees her, he recognizes something inside her that she’s been hiding from even herself.

Before Brianna fully understands who and what she is, she accidentally binds her soul to Blake. Forced to find a way to reconcile forbidden love and her bloody heritage, Brianna discovers that there's nothing pointless about her, and Blake may be in the most danger of all. {Goodreads}

EEP! This one sounds so good!! :D I love Blake already!! Hot AND dangerous....i think I have my WOW!! ;)

by J. A. Souders
Since the age of three, sixteen-year-old Evelyn Winters has been trained to be Daughter of the People in the underwater utopia known as Elysium. Selected from hundreds of children for her ideal genes all her life she’s thought that everything was perfect; her world. Her people. The Law.

But when Gavin Hunter, a Surface Dweller, accidentally stumbles into their secluded little world, she’s forced to come to a startling realization: everything she knows is a lie. Her memories have been altered. Her mind and body aren’t under her own control. And the person she knows as Mother is a monster.

Together with Gavin she plans her escape, only to learn that her own mind is a ticking time bomb... and Mother has one last secret that will destroy them all. {Goodreads}
 Epic sounding right?? Well....I think I am going to have 2 WOWs tonight haha

Hidden (Firelight #3)
by Sophia Jordan
Jacinda was supposed to bond with Cassian, the "prince" of their pride. But she resisted long before she fell in love with Will—a human and, worse, a hunter. When she ran away with Will, it ended in disaster, with Cassian's sister, Miram, captured. Weighed down by guilt, Jacinda knows she must rescue her to set things right. Yet to do so she will have to venture deep into the heart of enemy territory.

The only way Jacinda can reach Miram is by posing as a prisoner herself, though once she assumes that disguise, things quickly spiral out of her control. As she learns more about her captors, she realizes that even if Will and Cassian can carry out their part of the plan, there's no guarantee they'll all make it out alive. But what Jacinda never could have foreseen is that escaping would be only the beginning....

Loyalties are tested and sacrifices made in the explosive conclusion to Sophie Jordan's Firelight trilogy. {Goodreads}
AHHHH!!! I NEED this book!! Honestly...I'm a little bit disappointed with the cover...wait!! Don't jump to conclusions! Judging isn't nice ya'll!! :b WHAT I WAS GOING TO SAY was........I'm a little disappoined with the cover BECAUSE! I was hoping for Cassian or Will on the cover haha ya that's the only thing! :)

I hope you enjoyed all these gorgeous covers!! :D 
Thanks for stopping by!!

Sunday, February 19, 2012

{Review} The Secret of the Keepers by Elizabeth Isaacs

The Secret of the Keepers (Kailmeyra #2)
Author: Elizabeth Isaacs
Publish Date: November 1, 2011
Source: e-book review copy! (A million thanks!!)
Buy: ~*Amazon*~*Barnes and Noble*~

The Kailmeyra Chronicles: Book Two--

Life for Nora couldn't be better; she has married the man of her dreams and loves living in the pristine land of Kailmeyra.

That is, until the darkness threatens her perfect world.

Now war is upon the land. She and Gavin must strengthen their clan and prepare to fight. But the enemy has an ally—one that not only wields power, but holds knowledge of the ancients' secrets. Secrets that could destroy creation itself.

As the darkness grows, doubt seeps in ... protectiveness hinders progress ... and the unthinkable comes to pass.

Bewildered and alone, Nora shoulders the responsibility of leading an entire race to war. As she struggles with decisions that seem impossible to make, she is haunted by one choice.

"No one has ever doubted that you would die for those you love. The question then becomes ... would you live?" {Goodreads}

~* My Review*~
Ok so, first thought after reading this....WOW! Ya, that's how great this book was! Honestly...the first was good but this one...this one was GREAT!! It literally blew my mind! This review is going to be quick cus I don't have enough words to do this book justice! I have only really cried over one book and one book only (Iron Queen by Julie Kagawa) but this book is my second! I bawled! And I bawled! And I BAWLED!!!! no joke I went to sleep crying and awoke to finish and guess what!? I CRIED!! Really the only way to describe this book is it is magically beautiful! Man does Miss Isaacs know how to write!

I started this book and then left it to read something else...BIG MISTAKE! It's not that the beginning wasn't interesting I just at the time had to want to read off of my ipod. I would rather have the book....then I decided I owed Miss Isaacs a review.....guess what happened!? I was enthralled! I literally couldn't stop reading! It had me so hooked I read where ever I went! Even when it needed charge I would sit down and read from it's docking station. guys...I'm at a loss for words! Seriously! two paragraphs is all I have typed!!????? Dang!

Ok so you guys! The characters..the world.....the morals and kinsmen! The magic qualities...the love...the's all so descriptive so wonderfully! You literally feel like you are there! The beginning was so cute and  goody-feeling! The middle....*sniffles* the middle I think was my best part! Elizabet did such a great job at building the climax! Literally she was such a genius with every line! Every word! Then the ending!!! WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!! I really REALLY need that third book. 
~*My Rate*~
5/5 wonderful stars!! It deserved it!!! Maybe even more!

~*Final Say-So*~
 You all NEED this book! Seriously! I am NOT joking! You will sooo not be dissapointed! Go get the first and then the second! This is one serious you don't want to miss!!

Thanks for stopping by! :) Hope I helped!

Friday, February 17, 2012

Find me on Facebook now!! :D

Hey everyone! I just wanted to let ya'll know I have just created an official Facebook fan page for my blog! Go check it out and spread some blogger/facebook <3!! :D Be sure to like and pass the word along! Happy Friday! Hope you had a great day!!


Thursday, February 16, 2012

Follow Friday(17)

Follow Friday is a weekly meme hosted by Parajunkee and Alison Can Read.

~*This week's features:
~* This week's question:

I like unique names for characters and am looking forward to coming up with some when I start writing. What's the most unique character name you've come across?

~*My answer: 
Hmm...I don't know really....maybe Slater? Or the big long one like Ashallayn' Darkmyr Tallin??? Love both but I guess they could be considered as different lol Idk I just fall in love with the story and characters themselves haha
What about YOU!? Leave your #FF link in my comments and I'll be sure to check it out! :) Happy Friday everyone! Thanks ahead of time to any new followers! <3 ya all!! :D Thanks for stopping by! 

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Waiting on Wednesday(20)

Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jill over at Breaking the Spine.

This Week I'm waiting on........

Pizza, Love and Other Stuff that Made Me Famous
Author: Kathryn Williams
Release Date: August 21, 2012
Can a spot on a teen reality show really lead to a scholarship at an elite cooking school AND a summer romance?

Sixteen-year-old Sophie Nicolaides was practically raised in the kitchen of her family’s Italian-Greek restaurant, Taverna Ristorante. When her best friend, Alex, tries to convince her to audition for a new reality show, Teen Test Kitchen, Sophie is reluctant. But the prize includes a full scholarship to one of America's finest culinary schools and a summer in Napa, California, not to mention fame.

Once on-set, Sophie immediately finds herself in the thick of the drama—including a secret burn book, cutthroat celebrity judges, and a very cute French chef. Sophie must figure out a way to survive all the heat and still stay true to herself. A terrific YA offering--fresh, fun, and sprinkled with romance. {Goodreads}

Doesn't that seem super cute? Idk but I am DYING to read this book like bad!....really REALLY BAD!! Like...I-want-it-now-and-if-you-don't-give-it-to-me-I-will kill-bad!! Too much? Too crazy? Nah I didn't think so haha What about you? Do you have a I-will-kill-for book? Leave your link in my comments and I'll be sure to check it out!! :)

Monday, February 13, 2012

{Review} Firelight by Sophie Jordan

Firelight (Firelight #1)
Author: Sophie Jordan
Publish Date: September 7, 2010
Source: Bought
Publisher: Harper Teen
Pages: 320

A hidden truth.
Mortal enemies.  

Doomed love.

Marked as special at an early age, Jacinda knows her every move is watched. But she longs for freedom to make her own choices. When she breaks the most sacred tenet among her kind, she nearly pays with her life. Until a beautiful stranger saves her. A stranger who was sent to hunt those like her. For Jacinda is a draki—a descendant of dragons whose greatest defense is her secret ability to shift into human form.

Forced to flee into the mortal world with her family, Jacinda struggles to adapt to her new surroundings. The only bright light is Will. Gorgeous, elusive Will who stirs her inner draki to life. Although she is irresistibly drawn to him, Jacinda knows Will's dark secret: He and his family are hunters. She should avoid him at all costs. But her inner draki is slowly slipping away—if it dies she will be left as a human forever. She'll do anything to prevent that. Even if it means getting closer to her most dangerous enemy.

Mythical powers and breathtaking romance ignite in this story of a girl who defies all expectations and whose love crosses an ancient divide. {Goodreads}

 Firelight is very unique. Like Miss Jordan has said "There aren't too many dragon books out there and I thought I could right a pretty good one." Point 1: Yes, there really aren't too many dragon books! I have only read one other series besides Firelight and Vanish (it was a great series!) Point 2: HECK YES YOU COULD!!! Sophie Jordan did just what she thought she could do and succeeded beyond expectations! It's so cool to read something different and out of my usual genre!

Not only is the writing great but the world Sophie gives us. The life in the pride, the way of the people, the dragon tales and history. The only thing I had a hard time of in the writing was the description of the draki. Maybe it was just me and I had accidentally skimmed over it or something but......I didn't get a great descriptive image in my head on what they looked like...were they full dragon like we see all the time in movies and posters? Were they more of the elongated Japanese dragons that you always saw "swimming" in the sky? Or were they in human form but with little details masking heir secret? Ya that's the only probably I had.

The character were also great! At times they were infuriating and you wanted to slap each one but what's a book without a little frustrating moments right? Again...the world of the pride amazed me! This book was magical from beginning to end! It will surely leave you breathless! OH YA!!!.....THE ENDING!!!! WOAHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!! Ya, that was amazing! Blew my mind! SO did not see that coming! Crazy you guys! Absolutely INSANE!!! (Notice all the caps? Ya, that's how intense it was!) :b

As for the boys.....Man, those boys! I adore Will! He is so different and cute and lovable and incredibly swoon worthy! Although....after reading the second book Vanish I think I'm Team Cassian right now! Yupp! I said it! Honestly this surprised me....normally I fall for the Will's of each story....with exceptions of course! ;D...But so totally #TeamCassian right now guys! 

So because I read Vanish already too....I will just say I'm saving my review for the last book of the series....I don't do second book reviews too often. They have to be outstanding for me to do so. Not that Vanish wasn't outstanding it's just second book reviews are too hard....there are WAY too many teasers tempting me lol I will say that sadly, Vanish had second book syndrome. I hate to say so but it just did. BUT don't get to judgmental about that is SO worth the read! Especialy when things heat up...between both boys!!! *gasps* See? WAY TO HARD!!!! :b But no joke..really steamy! Gave ME goosebumps! *wiggles eyebrows*
~~~~~~~*My Rating*~~~~~~~
 4/5 stars!! I love this world of the draki!! :D

~~~~~~~*Final Say-So*~~~~~~~
 All in all....yes so worth the read! You want to read these books! They blew my mind! Gorgeous in every way! Breathtaking, magical, and always full of suspense! You do not want to miss the chance of reading these books! Take a step into the draki world and prepare to be blown away! :)
Thanks for stopping by! :)

Monday, February 6, 2012

A Try at Something New???? YES??? NO......

Hey everyone! So I have a few more passions than just reading and blogging...I also love doing trailer editing and graphic design (covers, bookmarks, etc.) I have created a few fan-based book trailers and was finally brave enough to actually post one on YouTube...BIG STEP for me!!! So ya I'm a little nervous and shaky to show you all this but here goes nothing!....

Again first time at something public....You like? Nay, Yay, just Okay? Tell me your thoughts...encouraging of course! :b Well hopefully with practice I'll get better right? I hope to do one fan-made trailer per month or more...depends on the time I have I guess lol but you can find these new designs of mine in a new page tab at the top of my blog! Thanks for watching!! ^-^

P.S....... You can now find me on YouTube!! I have had one for awhile but it was kind of just a private thing so Subscribe! Add me as a friend! Like my vid! What ever it is you want to do! lol My link is above in the contact section!

{Interview} with Chelsea Fine- Author of Anew

Hey Everyone! I'm here today with a very special guest! The beautiful, talented Chelsea Fine! Yep! Exciting right? Well on to the Interview!! :)...........

~~~~~~~*About the Book*~~~~~~~

Anew (The Archers of Avalon #1)
Buy: ~Amazon~*~Nook~
Two years ago, Scarlet awoke in the forest alone, afraid, and unable to remember anything. Lost and confused, her life was a mystery...until she met a boy with a familiar voice.

Gabriel Archer has a voice from her past, and Scarlet's determined to remember why. She immerses herself in his life only to discover he has a brother he's kept hidden from her: Tristan Archer.

Upon meeting Tristan, Scarlet's world becomes even more muddled. While she's instinctively drawn to Gabriel, she's impossibly drawn to Tristan--and confused out of her mind. As she tries to piece together her history Scarlet realizes her past...might just be the death of her. {Goodreads}

(Playlist for ANEW available at

~~~~~~~*The Interview*~~~~~~~ 
*The main color for your book is purple and your website is purple. Is there a specific reason behind the purple? (Not that I don't like it. As you can tell it is my favorite color. Just look around the blog!) ;) Haha. The purple was actually an accident. I was working on the cover in Photoshop and I meant to color the background gray, but I accidentally hit the purple button instead, and bam! The entire background turned purple and I froze. It was beautiful. And it was exactly what I didn't know I wanted my cover to be. :)

*What lead you to write Anew? My sister and I were having a conversation one day about forbidden love and how tragic it is to love someone you can't--or shouldn't--have. I said something like, "I should write a story about two brothers in love with the same girl, because that's the most tragic love triangle of all." And my sister encouraged me to start outlining a story right then. So, I did.

*What was your "When I grow up" dream as a kid? Oh, man. I totally wanted to be a rock star, haha! I wanted to be a famous singer and wear high heels on stage with my electric guitar. I was going to be the next Sheryl Crow. Haha.

*Why did you choose your love triangle to be between two brothers? Because of the family dynamic. Most love triangles involve two guys who hate one another. Two guys who don't respect each other and can't stand to be around one another. Brothers, however, love each other. Making it harder for them to be selfish about the girl they care about because they don't want to hurt each other, you know? A love triangle with brothers is beautifully tragic.
"Me: Wow! I love this answer Chelsea! I had never thought of it that way before but genius! Now I want all the books to be brothers haha"

*Eye color, style, fitness, bravery, sense of protection, those are all great qualities in swoon worthy boys (fiction and non-fiction). What are your favorite to write, read or see? :) Selflessness is my favorite character trait in a guy. After that, I'd have to go with: passionate, intelligent and delicious. :) We all want out guys to be delicious....

*Writing with a deadline can be stressful. What is your way of relieving that stress? Haha, coffee! Just kidding. But I do drink a ton of coffee in order to stay awake and finish my manuscripts. :) Basically, I handle stress by giving myself something to look forward to. Usually in the form of a TV show or a movie. I tell myself, "Just 9,000 more words and then I can watch True Blood," or, "Just three more chapters and I can get caught up on The Secret Circle." I bribe myself, essentially. Haha. But it works for me, and it keeps me motivated to finish my work on time.

*What is your first step in the book writing process (the characters, a book name, character names, etc.) I love this question! Ready?.... The first thing I do when starting a new book is write the most intense chapter! For instance, with Anew, the very first chapter I wrote was the one where Scarlet finds out what the design she remembers really is. I wrote that scene, clicked save, and then started back at Chapter 1. It's a little unconventional, but it makes me excited to write all the chapters leading up to THE chapter because I already know what's coming. :)

~~~~~~~*About the Author*~~~~~~~

Chelsea lives in Phoenix, AZ where she spends most of her time writing young adult fiction, painting murals, and avoiding housework at all costs. Her obsessions include: superheroes, coffee, sleeping-in, and crazy socks. She lives with her husband and two children, who graciously tolerate her inability to resist teenage drama on TV and her complete lack of skill in the kitchen.

Find her here:

Thanks for stopping by you guys! And major thanks to the awesome Chelsea! Thank you So very much for letting me interview! Absolutely adore your answers! Hope to see you back on the blog some time! Hope you guys enjoyed the interview as much as me! Have a great Monday! :)

Saturday, February 4, 2012

{Review} Legend by Marie Lu

Legend (Legend #1)
Author: Marie Lu
Publish Date: November 29, 2011
Buy on....: ~Barnes and Noble~ ~Amazon~
Source: Bought
Pages: 305
Publisher: Putnam
What was once the western United States is now home to the Republic, a nation perpetually at war with its neighbors. Born into an elite family in one of the Republic's wealthiest districts, fifteen-year-old June is a prodigy being groomed for success in the Republic's highest military circles. Born into the slums, fifteen-year-old Day is the country's most wanted criminal. But his motives may not be as malicious as they seem.

From very different worlds, June and Day have no reason to cross paths - until the day June's brother, Metias, is murdered and Day becomes the prime suspect. Caught in the ultimate game of cat and mouse, Day is in a race for his family's survival, while June seeks to avenge Metias' death. But in a shocking turn of events, the two uncover the truth of what has really brought them together, and the sinister lengths their country will go to keep its secrets.

Full of nonstop action, suspense, and romance, this novel is sure to move readers as much as it thrills. {Goodreads}

I enjoy dystopians. Actually lately I have had quite an obsession for them. Normally they are all the same right? Government takes control, protagonist learns they have been lied to their whole life, protagonist fights back, and BAM! Cliff hanger ending! Ya, always the same nothing new. Then why do we keep reading them? I'll tell you why....every single one of them brings something new to the table. Sure..same outline in plot but its always a different way of seeing the horrible government. A new wrong. A new characters! And of course, the authors writing style.

Marie Lu has a way with words! I love her idea with alternate POV's between Day and June! I enjoyed reading each side. One on the governments side and one from the opposing force. The one who sparks the rebellion! Amazing! And the reasons behind Day being an outlaw...*cries*

Day was a piece of work! A HOT piece of work! He isn't like your average fictional boy that's for sure. Miss Lu changes it all up. His looks, his attitude, his family, his all! *sighs*Ya I love this boy! And his....when......*sobs, bawls* Ya I cried. No judging!  He was so strong when everything around him seemed to fade. He was selfless. Always thinking of others. Of his family. He was open and likeable. He had a past that hurt him but that at the same time, only made him stronger. He loved his family. He did the things he did without inflicting any real harm. He isn't a killer. A thief, a source of havick for the government but everything that he has done....has been done out of/for good. I. LOVE. DAY!!!!! <3 :D I also really liked June! She is in some ways like Katniss except....more likable. I know! I know! I am going to be shunned for this but it's true! (at least in my eyes).

I'm sorry but although some things about Katniss were cool...I didn't really like her. Yes she was a really cool kick-butt character but she wasn't real. She showed no real emotion. She lacked the respect and gratefulness for those who had helped her. She shoved both boys around and in the last one....UGH! Poor me! Poor me! POOR ME!!! Ya, sorry this isn't a Katniss review...this is a June review. But I had a point with that, promise. What I'm trying to say here is that even though Junes is all powerful, smart and totally kick-butt she was real. She showed the vulnerability (not too much) but enough to show, like I have said before, she is real. Some how relateable, likeable. She was strong willed without being emotionless. She was skilled without being cocky. She was weak but she was invincible. She had everything I like in a kick-butt character.

Now...put those two charcters together.....and you get......pure AMAZINGNESS! Again, I loved the alternate POVs! I loved how you got every one of Day's emotions and then next chapter every thought of June's! Together they were a steamy mess! Seriously! They had this sudden spark....attraction from the first time they met! I love how Marie Lu entered June into Day's world! That mmy friends is the definition of a kick-butt heroine! They were both so witty together there were just some parts I had to laugh out loud about!

~~~~~~~*My Rate*~~~~~~~
4.5/5 stars!! (I always like to round up the numbers!) :)


~~~~~~~*Final Say-So*~~~~~~~

And that's just it you guys! Truth DOES become Legend! This book is a legend! I will always keep this book in my possession. To read when I am bored, to read when I need more Day, to read when I need a awesome fix! This book is past words! It has EASILY become one of my favorite dystopions of all time! That! Ya, sorry guys. I'd love to be able and type the whole story out for you and swoon and add my two sense in along with every sentence but I can't. YOU have to go and see for yourself why everyone is raving about this book! You have to see why, in itself, it is a legend! This is one for the shelf...a shelf too keep for a lifetime and pass down to your kids...then their kids so they can see for themselves if in THEIR lifetime there is a real, true story like never know right? So run to your nearest bookstore and buy this book! You really don't want to miss out on this book you guys! Really.

Thanks for stopping by and reading! Hope it was helpful! :D

P.S!!! The next installment needs to come out soon! Get on it Marie Lu! ;) I need it now! :D

Friday, February 3, 2012

{Review} Die For Me by Amy Plum

Die For Me (Revenants #1)
Author: Amy Plum
Publish Date: May 10, 2011
Source: Bought
Buy here: ~Barnes and Noble~ * ~Amazon
Pages: 341
Publisher: Harper Teen

My life had always been blissfully, wonderfully normal. But it only took one moment to change everything.
Suddenly, my sister, Georgia, and I were orphans. We put our lives into storage and moved to Paris to live with my grandparents. And I knew my shattered heart, my shattered life, would never feel normal again. Then I met Vincent.
Mysterious, sexy, and unnervingly charming, Vincent Delacroix appeared out of nowhere and swept me off my feet. Just like that, I was in danger of losing my heart all over again. But I was ready to let it happen.
Of course, nothing is ever that easy. Because Vincent is no normal human. He has a terrifying destiny, one that puts his life at risk every day. He also has enemies . . . immortal, murderous enemies who are determined to destroy him and all of his kind.
While I'm fighting to piece together the remnants of my life, can I risk putting my heart—as well as my life and my family's—in jeopardy for a chance at love? {Goodreads}

**I am trying to reduce my reviews to 4 (my real review) to 5 (my final say-so) paragraphs (at the most) because I tend to think they are a tad to long and rambling sometimes. I hope these new forms of reviews are more helpful and quick to the point to fill all your needs! Thanks! :D (this paragraph don't count fool!) :b

Where do I even begin!!! Ok so well to be honest, this is my first ever zombie book and man was/am glad it was this one!!! This book is nothing but amazing! Sorry but this book is gonna be short. I am at a loss of words and the only way you are going to understand the genius of this AMAZING book is if you read it yourself! So pardon me if I ramble and don't quite make sense. I will try my best to do this book as much justice as I can! Here I go!

So first off the setting.....PARIS BABY!!!! Dudes you have NO clue how much I love Paris settings! It could be the worst writing in the world and I would love it anyways why? just cus the setting is in Paris! It's such a gorgeous place (so I've heard) and it is my dream! Yes, because of this wonderful book I have decided to (after college) go to Paris, live there for two or so years, depending on how long it takes me to learn fluent French.Paris just gave this book everything! The eeriness, the mystery, and DUH! THE ROMANCE!!

I LOVE Vincent! He is very delicious! Ya he makes you *clears throat* "swoon, die, melt, swoon, melt and DIE! again!!" He is one smokin hot Zombie....I mean Revenant! Kate was a very real and cool easy to relate to character! She was really cool and I really enjoyed seeing everything through her eyes! Oh! One more important character! JULES!!!!! I sooooo love Jules! He doesn't get much action but when he does my stomach does flips! There is just something so charismatic about him!

The whole story of the Revenants enthralled me! I adored the way they are made, the oposites (their enemies) the stories, the ALL! This book gave me my obsession on everything! Paris, zombies/revenants, French boys, Amy Plum (in a not creepy way I just love her writing style lol one of my favorite authors now!!) :D

~~~~~~~*My Rate*~~~~~~~
A full 5/5 star rating!! :D


~~~~~~~*Final Say-So*~~~~~~~
This book has everything! It is so beautifully crafted from the writing, scenery, characters, background behind the Revenants, the conflict, well...everything! I highly recommend this book to everyone who is willing to step into the world of zombies. Or to you who have...pick it up! Enjoy! Fall in love!! Run! Leap! Fly! to the bookstore! You need this...yes I mean NEED this book! :D

Thanks for stopping by! Hope I helped! Happy Reading everyone! :D

Thursday, February 2, 2012

100 Follower Giveaway.....WINNER!!! Congrats! Check your email! :d

So it's that wonderful time all giveaways come to....the WINNER!!! :D Haha I get all excited with these!

First...thanks to everyone who entered! I wish I could afford to give you ALL a prize but sadly..,being 15 and jobless, I can't... D: BUT!! I can give it to one! Who just so happens to be......

Romi Foster!!! Congrats Chica!!! :D
Check her out here!: Where the Writer Comes to Write 

Hope you get the book you want! Sorry for the late announcement but I got realy busy for tonight! :/

Enjoy! Hope you all had as much fun as I did! Don't forget to check out some of my other giveaways!

Follow Friday(16)

Follow Friday is a weekly meme hosted by Parajunkee and Alison Can Read.

This Week's Features:

This Week's Question:

Define what characteristics your favorite books share. Do they all have a kickass heroine or is the hot love interest the Alpha Male? 

My Answer:

OO! Lately my favorite all share these same qualities:

1. The hot brooding bad-boy love interest (which my dad hates!) lol ;)

2. I also have been falling for the cute, charming best friend boys...they are just so cute! :D

3. Yes, I love the kick ass heroines but I like a little of vulnerability to them...they have to have some torture behind that wall ;) 

4. The mystery behind it all whether (like Unearthly) you don't know the purpose or (like Firelight) You don't know why he loves you? Why does he stick around. Personally I am gettin a little tired of the "Who am I?" "What am I?" junk...but that's just me! ^-^


5. If you were to check my shelf.....All except one are series (trilogy, 4 or more) It's insane! I DRIVE myself insane anticipating the next book and the horrible HORRIBLE wait!!! >:( But I love them! haha

What about YOU!? Leave your link in my comments and I'll be sure to check yours out! Have a great Friday! :)


The Secret of the Keepers {Blog Tour} by Elizabeth Isaacs

Hey ya'll! How are you all doing today? Good? GREAT! Bad? Ah, poo! Well keep readin and maybe somethin here will cheer ya up! Yes?! :D Well, here I am today with a blog tour stop featuring Elizabeth Isaacs' book The Secret of the Keepers. Book 2 in the Kailmeyra series. What do I got for you today?! Well I just got some AWESOME excerpts! That's what!! Ready?......(first start off with the book)
The Secret of the Keepers (Kailmeyra #2)
Author: Elizabeth Isaacs
~Find her on.... lHer Websitel lAsteria's Blogl lFacebookl lTwitter (@kailmeyral lAmazonl
Publish Date: November 1, 2011
Source: E-book for review! Thanks Meghan! :D
Buy on... lAmazonl lBarnes and Noblel lSmashwordsl
 (Autographed softcovers can be purchased on the website)
The Kailmeyra Chronicles: Book Two--

Life for Nora couldn't be better; she has married the man of her dreams and loves living in the pristine land of Kailmeyra.

That is, until the darkness threatens her perfect world.

Now war is upon the land. She and Gavin must strengthen their clan and prepare to fight. But the enemy has an ally—one that not only wields power, but holds knowledge of the ancients' secrets. Secrets that could destroy creation itself.

As the darkness grows, doubt seeps in ... protectiveness hinders progress ... and the unthinkable comes to pass.

Bewildered and alone, Nora shoulders the responsibility of leading an entire race to war. As she struggles with decisions that seem impossible to make, she is haunted by one choice.

"No one has ever doubted that you would die for those you love. The question then becomes ... would you live?"
{Goodreads }
  So here are the awesome excerpt you have all been waiting one! Enjoy!! :D

Amethyst moonlight angled through the trees revealing a small frame standing in the road. The woman’s shoulders slumped with age; her wild, white hair fell to her waist in a thick, tangled mess. She leaned on a twisted cane, keeping her head bowed.
Gavin’s anger stirred. Even though it had been well over a year since I discovered that I could feel his emotions, sometimes they took my breath away.
“What’s wrong?” I reached for his hand and then brought it to my lap. My voice never made it past the slowing cadence of horse hooves, but the woman’s head tilted as if she’d heard me. Gavin’s features became chiseled.
“It appears we have a complication.” He glared at the woman as the carriage rolled to a stop.
The forest grew still; only the sounds of leaves rustled in the quiet. The hair on the back of my neck prickled.
“Ester, you were warned.” Gavin’s voice became soft, menacing.
Her eyes snapped to him, and I gasped.
I’d grown used to the unusual irises of the Alfar. Gavin’s eyes were like faceted emeralds; his mother’s were the texture of smooth lavender opals. But these … these weren’t the jeweled tone that held essence. These looked as if they were made of solid gold. They held no depth, no expression.

They weren’t natural.
~The Secret of the Keepers by Elizabeth Isscas

There you have it folks! OOOoooo spookie! mysterious! Wanna read more? Heres how.....

Just enter the rafflecopter giveaway and your a shoe in! Just remember you must be 13 years or older to enter! Make sure to read the terms and conditions! Good luck! Thanks for stopping by! :D

a Rafflecopter giveaway
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...